ENW-9801

Enhanced from the current highly-praised version, PLANET has released a brand-new version of the 10Gbps SFP+ PCI Express Server Adapter – the ENW-9801 version 2. The new version of the ENW-9801 is upgraded with PCI Express rev. 2.0 specification x4 interface and other advanced features as follows:
 ■ Smaller and Compact in design
■ Flexible 10G SFP+ Module Installation
■ Low Profile Bracket
The Server Level Adapter to Expand Networking Environments
The ENW-9801 is a PCI Express 10Gbps Ethernet Adapter designed to meet high-performance system application requirements. With the innovative PCI Express Bus Architecture, the ENW-9801 provides superior performance than the network cards based on 32/64bit PCI architecture. It provides the best solution to one of the major issues of Server Farm Networks — communication speed. Ten times faster than the existing 1000Base-SX/LX fiber solutions, PLANET ENW-9801 is designed to connect your servers and workstations, guaranteeing extremely high throughput and excellent signal quality.
Moreover, the ENW-9801 supports IEEE 802.1Q VLAN which allows it to operate in a flexible and secure network environment. With 16K Jumbo Frame ability and IEEE 802.3 Flow Control support, it further optimizes throughput and wire-speed packet transfer performance without risk of packet loss. The high data throughput of the device makes it ideal for most 10 Gigabit Ethernet environments.
10 Gigabit Performance Boosts Network Traffic
The ENW-9801 is an optimal solution to Ethernet applications by providing low-power budgets and small form factor. It offers simple integration into any PCI Express x4 server slot via one SFP+ slot. The onboard controller featured on the ENW-9801 integrates embedded technology and a 10GbE MAC into a single chip that offers up to 10Gbps of network throughput. PLANET Network solution greatly reduces the TCP/IP packet processing tasks of the server’s CPU by performing enhanced data-handling algorithms, thereby providing nearly 10Gb line speed performance with the simplicity of a conventional Network Interface Card (NIC).

ENW-9803

Low Cost, Low Power, 10 Gigabit Performance
To welcome the dawning of the new 10G-network generation, PLANET has released a brand-new 10Gbps PCI Express Server Adapter – the ENW-9803. It comes with one 10GBase-T RJ-45 interface and low-profile PCI Express form factor, and is designed to address system application requirements by offering the best cost, 10Gbps high-performance, low-power consumption and better-quality solution in the 10Gbps network market today. With throughput up to 10 times that of the existing 1000Mbps solutions, PLANET ENW-9803,used for Application Servers and Network Attached Storages (NAS), guarantees extremely high throughput and excellent signal quality for the existing Ethernet infrastructure.
Cost-effective and Ideal 10G Adapter
Compared with 10G adapter with CX4 and SFP+ interface, PLANET 10GBase-T PCI-E adapter is the best choice in that the ENW-9803 10GBase-T can reach up to 100 meters over Cat.6a or Cat.7 RJ-45 cable, whereas the CX4 interface only can extend up to 15 meters in distance. The cost is too high for having an extra SFP+ interface for the SFP+ transceiver. However, with the ENW-9803, customers only spend on Cat.6a or Cat.7 cable as the ENW-9803 is bundled with RJ-45 connector, thus costing less than the SFP+ transceiver.

10G Spec

Interface

Media

Maximum Distance

Total Ownership Cost

10GBase-T

RJ-45

Cat.6a/Cat.7 UTP cable

100 meters / 328 ft

Low

10GBase-CX4

CX4

Copper

15 meters / 49 ft

Medium

10GBase-SR

SFP+

Multi-mode fiber cord

300 meters / 984 ft

High

10GBase-LR

SFP+

Single mode fiber cord

10 km / 32808 ft

High

Server Level Adapter to Expand Networking Environments
The ENW-9803 is an optimized 10GbE device designed for low-power, low-cost and single-port applications required in application servers, high-end workstations and personal computers. This makes it ideal for enabling 1GbE to 10GbE migration in bandwidth-intensive workstation applications and for low-end to mid-range network appliances. With the innovative PCI Express Bus Architecture, it offers increased bandwidth, reliability and additional functionality compared with standard GbE network cards. The performance of throughput at rates up to 20Gbps is unbelievable, thus eliminating the bottleneck that exists with the current Gigabit network. PLANET ENW-9803 is designed to connect your servers and workstations, guaranteeing extremely high throughput and excellent signal quality.Standard 802.1Q VLAN Support
Moreover, the ENW-9803 supports IEEE 802.1Q VLAN which allows it to operate in a flexible and secure network environment. With 16K jumbo frame ability and IEEE 802.3 flow control support, it further optimizes throughput and wire-speed packet transfer performance without risk of packet loss. The high data throughput of the device makes it ideal for most 10 Gigabit Ethernet environments.Multiple OS Support
The ENW-9803 operates completely well with most of the popular and latest operating systems including Microsoft Windows Server, Linux and VMware, enabling simple integration into network designs. There is no need of any modification to the server’s operating system or any special software required for the ENW-9803 to be integrated into the system.